Greg's Chelsea Nordiq Sprint #1: Jan. 15, 2003
Sponsored by Madshus Cross Country Skis
Dunnderosa Golf Course and Lafleur de la Capital Inc
The innaugural Chelsea Nordiq spritns got a flying start last night. XCOttawa.ca, NADC, @ US college teams (St. Laurence and Bowdoin), and lots of local skiers turned out to test their speed. The course was great, thanks to Linda Landry, the Dunnderosa golf course and Lafleur de la Capitale!
Senior Men (Heat Results)
Placing Name Bib Club
1 | Ian | Murray | 1 | North Highlands Nordic |
2 | Lee | Churchill | 2 | XC Ottawa |
3 | Karl | Saidla | 4 | XC Ottawa, NADC |
4 | Tom | McCarthy | 3 | XC Ottawa, NADC |
5 | Daniel | Murray | 6 | North Highlands Nordic |
6 | Kris | Doyon | 13 | North Highlands Nordic |
7 | Scott | Levenburger | 10 | St Lawrence |
8 | Alan | Reain | 8 | Carleton |
9 | Arno | Turk | 11 | XC Ottawa |
10 | Francois | Allaire | 16 | |
11 | Craig | Storey | 7 | XC Ottawa |
12 | Wayne | Dustin | 12 | Carleton |
13 | Glen | McIntyre | 14 | XC Ottawa |
15 | Nevin | French | 15 | Carleton |
16 | Derek | Hackman | 5 | St Lawrence |
DNF | Bryan | Czop | 9 | Chelsea |
Junior Men (Heat Results)
Placing Name
Bib Club
1 | Kevin | Hart | 21 | St Lawrence |
2 | Mike | Hart | 23 | St Lawrence |
3 | Greg | Goldsmith | 22 | Bowdoin |
4 | Skeets | Morel | 19 | Georgian Nordic, NADC |
5 | Matt | Burton | 25 | St Lawrence |
6 | Pierre-Olivier | Dorego | 26 | Skinouk |
7 | Dana | Klassen | 18 | Kanata Racers |
8 | Noah | Hoyes | 28 | St Lawrence |
9 | Wyatt | Dumas | 29 | Bowdoin |
10 | Jacob | Scheckman | 27 | Bowdoin |
11 | Ed | McCarthy | 31 | Nakkertok, NADC |
12 | Jeremy | Huckins | 24 | Bowdoin |
13 | Mark | Lucci | 30 | Bowdoin |
DNF | Steve | Tuttle | 17 | Nakkertok, NADC |
DNF | Chris | Mamen | 20 | Nakkertok, NADC |
Open Women (Heat Results)
Placing Name
Bib Club
1 | Meghan | Burns | 34 | St Lawrence |
2 | Meg | Greenleaf | 33 | Bowdoin |
3 | Alison | Flint | 35 | Bowdoin |
4 | Amber | Dodge | 36 | St Lawrence |
5 | Catherine | DelVecchio | 37 | Bowdoin |
6 | Tora | Olafson | 41 | St Lawrence |
7 | Becca | Barron | 39 | St Lawrence |
8 | Carley | Kenwell | 38 | Kanata Racers |
9 | Erin | Mallory | 48 | St Lawrence |
10 | Lynette | Batt | 40 | Bowdoin |
11 | Dana | Christianson | 42 | Carleton |
12 | Eva | Szabo | 43 | Carleton |
13 | Kim | Whitmore | 44 | Carleton |
Masters and Junior Boys (Heat Results)
Placing Name
Bib Club
1 | Francois | Dumont | 62 | Skinouk |
2 | Reece | Rendall | 63 | Madshus |
3 | Guy | Lacroix | 52 | |
4 | Stephan | Sander | 57 | |
5 | Mike | Lalonde | 54 | Chelsea |
6 | Ed | Cotell | 50 | Kanata |
7 | Bruce | Jeffries | 49 | Kanata Racers |
8 | Cathy | Cottell | 60 | Kanata |
9 | Tim | Adams | 61 | Carleton |
10 | Jean Sébastien | Perron | 65 | Skinouk |
11 | André-Yves | Boisvert | 66 | Skinouk |
12 | Serge | Côte | 51 | Cascade |
13 | Luc | Leval | 56 | Skinouk |
14 | Will | Burr | 64 | Nakkertok |
15 | Colin | Campbell | 55 | Kiwi Mikes |
DNS | Ken | Menary | 53 | Greg Christie |
DNS | Martin | Desbiens | 58 |